History

As in the early days, like the rest of the world, Maldivians also did not need a passport to travel abroad.

But after Maldives became a British protectorate on 16 Dec. 1887, a few Maldivians started traveling on British passports. That is for the purpose of pilgrimage to Hajj and other purposes.

For a long time “Meerubahuru” was the person who took care of the foreigners who come to Maldives. “Meerubahuru” is the Harbour Master known on these days. He’s the master of the inbound and outbound harbour. Most of the time his immediate boss will be a “velaaana beykaleh”. On the other hand “Meerubahuru” will be commanded by the king himself. If a war ship, cargo ship or any other vessel arrived, “Meerubahur” will go to the king’s palace and inform the king about the arrival of the vessel. After getting the king’s permission “Merubahuru” will go to the vessel with a red flag hoisted on his dhoni. Many other tasks in the country will be led by “Meerubahuru”. Likewise, “Meerubahur” was the person who took care of the foreign immigrants who came to Maldives in this manner.

Maldivians required passports to travel India and Ceylon (Sri Lanka) when they became independent during 1947/1948.

Maldivians did not require a Travel Document while these countries were under British protectorate.

A passport was required to enter Maldives after the 1950’s. A Passport Office was inaugurated on 24 March 1950. The fist person who led the office was velanage Mohamed Ibrahim Didi. (Maajehige Mohamed Didi).

The first Travel Document issued by this office was “Pass”. This pass allowed people to travel to Ceylon and India only. As said earlier people used British passports to travel to other countries except these two countries.

Maldivian stopped traveling on British passports on 26 July 1965, when Maldives got full independence from the British. From that day onwards the real days of “dhivehi passport” began.

Diplomatic passport was issued from 18 November 1968.

Controller General


People who led Maldives Immigration

Mohamed Ibrahim Didi

Chief of the Passport Office

20 Mar 1950 to 02 Jul 1956


Faroog Ismail

Pass Officer

03 July 1956 to 11 Jan 1958


Abdulla Khaleel

Pass Officer

02 Feb 1958 to 29 Sep 1959


Ahmed Ali Didi

Pass Officer

29 Sep 1959 to 10 Aug 1972


Ahmed Nasir

Passport Officer

14 Aug 1972 to 14 Jan 1977


Ali Riza

Passport Officer

15 Jan 1977 to 16 Dec 1978


Ahmed Nasir

Passport Officer

17 Dec 1978 to 16 Jan 1980


Hussain Haleem

Passport Officer

17 Jul 1980 to 23 Dec 1980


Kandi Ahmed Ismail

Passport Officer

16 Jan 1980 to 17 Jul 1980


Ahmed Saleem

Controller

23 Dec 1980 to 08 Apr 1981


Mohamed Ahmed

Controller

08 Apr 1981 to 07 Jul 1987


K.D.Ahmed Maniku

Acting Controller

09 Sep 1987 to 31 Dec 1987


K.D.Ahmed Maniku

Controller

01 Jan 1988 to 11 Nov 1993


Mohamed Shareef

Controller

15 Nov 1993 to 31 Mar 2001


Ali Hussain Didi

Director

18 Apr 2001 to 20 Mar 2003


Ali Hussain Didi

Controller

20 Mar 2003 to 01 Dec 2003


Ibrahim Shafiu

Director

01 Dec 2003 to 24 Feb 2005


Ibrahim Shafiu

Controller

24 Feb 2005 to 21 Aug 2005


Ibrahim Shafiu

Controller - Deputy Minister

21 Aug 2005 to 27 Feb 2008


Ibrahim Shafiu

Controller - Minister of State

27 Feb 2008 to 07 Sep 2008


K.D.Ahmed Maniku

Controller - Minister of State

07 Sep 2008 to 05 Nov 2008


Sh.Ilyas Hussain Ibrahim

Controller - Deputy Minister

13 Nov 2008 to 22 Feb 2011


Sh.Ilyas Hussain Ibrahim

Controller - Minister of State

08 Feb 2012 to 24 May 2012


Abdulla Shahid

Controller - Minister of State

22 Feb 2011 to 08 Feb 2012


Dr. Mohamed Ali

Controller - Minister

24 May 2012 to 21 Nov 2013


Uz. Hassan Ali

Controller - Minister of State

21 Nov 2013 to 25 Jan 2015


Mohamed Anwar

Controller - Deputy Minister

25 Jan 2015 to 26 Jan 2016